Sports

Time(Month/Year) Events Attachment
22/08/2016 sports 2012-13
11/06/2017 Sports 2015-16

Report of Activities (2016-17)

 

ATHLETICS:

  • SangeetaChoudhary participated in Triathlon Race 2016 at Gurgaon and secured I position.
  • Soumya secured III Position in 100mts & Long Jump at LSR Dr Bharat Ram Sports Meet 2016.
  • Sangeeta Participated in Rajdhani Marathon 2016 (10 km) & secured II position.
  • Tanuja Secured I Position & poem secured III in 400mt (H). Sangeeta secured II Position in 800mt &1500mt race and Tanuja secured III position in 400 mt race in the Delhi State Athletics Meet 2016.
  • Sangeeta participated in the All India Intervarsity Cross Country Race 2016.
  • Sangeeta secured II Position in 10000mt & Half Marathon Race, Tanuja & Neerja secured III Position in 400mt (H) & High Jump respectively. Team comprises of Sangeeta, Bhawna, Tanuja & Vandana secured III Position in 4x400mt relay in Inter-college Athletic Meet 2016.

AEROBICS:

Aerobic team of 10 students participated in the Gargi College Invitational Golden Jubilee year 2016 competition and secured II position.

 

BALL BADMINTON: –

Bindu, Lipika and Priyanka represented NCR team in the North Zone Ball Badminton Tournament at Allahabad and secured III Position.

 

BASKETBALL: –

            Basketball team secured III Position in Shiv Nadar University “Breeze Fest – 2016”

CRICKET:

  • Cricket team participated in the 1st Kalpana Chawla Memorial Women’s Cricket Tournament 2016 and secured I position in this tournament.
  • Pinki and Kalpana participated in the Women’s Triangular Series 2016-17 as a member of Lucknow team and secured I Position.
  • Ritu, Barkha &Laxmi participated as a member of Delhi State Team in the Under-19 Cricket team 2016.
  • Laxmi has represented Senior Delhi Cricket Team in Ranji Trophy Tournament in 2017.

 

FOOTBALL:

  • Football team secured II position in the Intercollegiate Football Tournament 2016.
  • Ishveena, Pragya, Krishna, Anushiya & Ishita represented Delhi University in North Zone Football Tournament 2016 and secured II position.
  • Two teams from KNC participated in the NSUI 5th Rajiv Gandhi DU Sports Meet 2016 and both the teams secured I & II Position.
  • Team secured II position in the BITS PILANI “BOSM 16 Tournament”
  • Team participated in the II Kamala Nehru Invitational Football Tournament for Women 2016 and secured II Position.

Pranci of Ist year was adjudged the “PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT”.

  • Football team was the winner of CII Football Tournament 2016.

 

GYMNASTICS:

Jasjot Kaur represented Delhi University in All India Inter-University Gymnastic Competition at Patiala and secured III position in Rhythmic Gymnastics team championship 2016.

 

JUDO: –

  • Team participated in the Mata Sundri Inter College Judo Competition 2015-2016. Shama secured I Position in 63 kg weight category and Farida secured III position in 44 kg weight category.
  • Jyoti secured Gold medal in 63 kg weight category( -20 Sr. category) & Diksha secured silver medal in 63 kg weight category ( women section)
  • Farida secured Gold and Neetu secured Silver medal in 44 Kg weight, Nasreen & Soumya secured Bronze medal in 52 Kg weight & Shama secured Silver medal in 63 kg weight category in LSR Dr Bharat Ram Sports Meet 2016.
  • Sushma, Soumya and kiran Arya secured II Position in their respective weight categories of 40 kg, 48kg and 78 kg. Jyoti secured I position in 63 kg weight category in 11thSwabhiman Sports Festival 2016.

 

KURASH:

  • Jyoti secured Bronze medal in 6th National Kurash Championship.
  • Jyoti represented INDIA in 8th world junior kurash championship 2016 & secured Bronze Medal in 63 kg weight category.

 

TAEKWONDO:

  • Team took part in 4th Ran Singh Memorial Grand Prix Taekwondo Championship 2016 in which Akshita, Muskan, Aparna, and Moulina secured III position in their respective weight category of 53, 54 ,56 and 63 kg.
  • Team participated in the Bharti Cup Taekwondo Championship 2016 and Aparna, Rashmi and Moulina secured III Position in their respective weight category of 62 & 67 kg.
  • Aparna secured II Position in 57 kg & Moulina Secured III Position in 62 kg weight category at Miranda House College Fest 2016.
  • Aparna secured III Position in 57 kg weight category in Inter College Taekwondo championship.
  • Refikabeni & Kritika Secured II Position and Rashmi secured III Position in All India Taekwondo Open University Competition 2016.