Department Activities

Time(Month/Year) Events Attachment
02/02/2017 Results of 80 mts. race held on 1.2.17
02/02/2017 Results of Badminton Competition held on 24.1.17 (Students)
23/01/2017 Results of carom cometition held on 19.1.2017 (female Academic staff Members)
23/01/2017 Results of Badminton Competition held on 17..2017 & 18.1.2017 (female Academic staff members)
20/01/2017 Results of carom competition held on 17.1.2017
23/01/2017 Carom competition held on 17.1.2017
22/10/2016 Result of football tournament Day second
21/10/2016 II Invitational Kamala Nehru College Football Tournament for Women 2016
21/10/2016 Result of football tournament Day one
05/02/2016 RESULT OF POSTER MAKING COMPETITION HELD AT KAMALA NEHRU COLLEGE
13/11/2013 PHYSICAL-EDUCATION 2010-11
13/02/2016 Result of Carrom Competition 2016
17/02/2016 Result of Cricket Match between Non-Teaching staff of Kamala Nehru College and Gargi College
25/02/2016 RESULT OF YOGA COMPETITION
25/02/2016 RESULTS OF ATHLETIC EVENTS
29/02/2016 Result of Football Match between Non-Teaching staff & Students Football Team
29/02/2016 Result of Cricket Match between Teaching staff & Non-Teaching Staff

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION

REPORT 2015

FOOTBALL

v  INTER-COLLEGE FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 2015-16

THIRD POSITION

v  ADIDAS UPRISING TOURNAMENT ON 12TH DECEMBER, 2015

FIRST POSITION

v  CII SOCCER FEST FROM 19th TO 20th DECEMBER 2015

SECOND POSITION

BASKETBALL

v  KMC BASKET BALL INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT 2015

SECOND POSITION

 

v  SHIV NADAR UNIVERSITY BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT FROM 23rd TO 24th OCTOBER 2015

SECOND POSITION

BOXING

v  CHAMPIONS OF INTER COLLEGE BOXING TOURNAMENT HELD IN JANUARY 2015. TEAM SECURED 4 GOLD MEDALS, 2 SILVER MEDALS AND 1 BRONZE MEDAL

 

S.NO   NAME                                                         WEIGHT CATEGORY             POSITION

1.         POOJA TOKAS                                                        48KG                                 I

2.         KANIKA TOKAS                                                       54KG                                 I

3.         SHIVANI DHAIYA                                                    57KG                                  I

4.         HEENA TOKAS                                                       69KG                                  I

5.         POOJA GUPTA                                                       57KG                                 II

6.         NEHA TOKAS                                                         59KG                                 II

7.         DEEPA                                                                   69KG                                 III

v  ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY BOXING CHAMPIONSHIP

   S.NO   NAME                                                  WEIGHT CATEGORY          POSITION

1.         POOJA TOKAS                                                48KG                               III

2.         HEENA TOKAS                                                69KG                                I

v  TRAINING-CUM-COMPETITION IN BOXING FROM 20TH TO 30TH JULY, 2015, GOA

S.NO         NAME                                    WEIGHT CATEGORY                 POSITION

1.         POOJA TOKAS                                     48KG                                      I

2.         NEHA TOKAS                                       54KG                                     III

3.         POOJA GUPTA                                     64KG                                     II

v  INTER-COLLEGE DELHI UNIVERSITY BOXING CHAMPIONSHIP

FIRST POSITION

S.NO   NAME                                      WEIGHT CATEGORY          POSITION

  1. POOJA TOKAS                                         48KG                                      I
  2. SHIVANI DHAIYA                                      54KG                                      I
  3. HEENA TOKAS                                         67KG                                      I
  4. 4. NEHA TOKAS                                       51KG                                      II
  5. POOJA GUPTA                                         60KG                                      II
  6. KANIKA                                                    57KG                                     III

 

v  DELHI OLYMPIC WEEK FROM 23RD TO 30TH OCTOBER, 2015

     S.NO   NAME                            WEIGHT CATEGORY          POSITION

  1. NEHA TOKAS                                      51KG                                      II
  2. KANIKA                                               54KG                                      I
  3. POOJA GUPTA                                    64KG                                      II

 

v  SR. NATIONAL BOXING COMPETITION

S.NO         NAME                       WEIGHT CATEGORY                 POSITION

  1.    POOJA TOKAS                               48KG                                      II
  2.    HEENA TOKAS                               69KG                                      III

 

v  ALL-INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY BOXING COMPETITION 2015, CHANDIGARH

S.NO            NAME                     WEIGHT CATEGORY             POSITION

  1.        POOJA TOKAS                    48KG                                      I

            (Received Title of Best Boxer in Sr. Girls Category)

  1.      SHIVANI DHAIYA                   54KG                                      III
  2.      HEENA TOKAS                      69KG                                      III

 

v  DELHI STATE BOXING COMEPTITION 2015 (SENIOR GIRLS)

S.NO          NAME                  WEIGHT CATEGORY                       POSITION

  1.      POOJA TOKAS                      48KG                                          I
  2.      NEHA TOKAS                        54KG                                         II
  3.     POOJA GUPTA                       64KG                                         II
  4.     HEENA TOKAS                       69KG                                          I

v  DELHI STATE BOXING COMEPTITION 2015 (JUNIOR GIRLS)

S.NO       NAME                                   WEIGHT CATEGORY                     POSITION

  1.      KANIKA TOKAS                                   54KG                                         I

(Received Title of Best Boxer in Jr. Girls Category)

 

Heena Tokas participated in the 35th National Games held at Kerala in 2015

 

GYMNASTICS

v  DELHI OLYMPIC WEEK FROM 24TH TO 26TH OCTOBER 2015

S.NO         NAME                                   EVENT                           POSITION

  1. JASJOT KAUR                            BALL IN RHYTHMIC                   III

GYMNASTICS

(She has been selected in Delhi University Rhythmic Team for All India Inter-university Gymnastics Championship to be held on Jan 7th, 2016).

 

JASJOT KAUR PARTICIPATED IN THE 35TH NATIONAL GAMES, KERALA, 2015

 

 BALL BADMINTON

v  JUNIOR NORTH-ZONE/ FEDERATION CUP CHAMPIONSHIP FROM 24TH TO 28TH SEPTEMBER, 2015

KOMAL, PRIYA SINGH, LIPIKA, BINDU, APARNA, AND PRIYANKA PARTICIPATED IN IT

KHO-KHO

v  VANDANA PARTICIPATED AS A MEMBER OF KHO-KHO TEAM IN WOMEN’S FESTIVAL HELD AT KOHART ENCLAVE, PITAMPURA

THIRD POSITION

WEIGHT LIFTING

v  DELHI OLYMPIC WEEK FROM 23RD TO 30TH OCTOBER 2015

S.NO       NAME                            WEIGHT CATEGORY            POSITION

  1.     BHAWNA ARYA                               63KG                               III

 

JUDO

v  INTER- COLLEGE JUDO COMPETITION IN JANUARY 2015

S.NO        NAME                WEIGHT CATEGORY          POSITION

  1.          FARIDA                      48KG                                I

 

v  35TH DELHI STATE JUDO CHAMPIONSHIP

S.NO         NAME                       WEIGHT CATEGORY              POSITION

 1.           NASREEN                                                                    II

  2.           DIKSHA                                                                      II

  3.           JYOTI                            63KG                                     I

 

v  OPEN SELECTION TRIALS FOR INDIAN JUDO TEAM FROM 9TH TO 10TH SEPTEMBER 2015, SAI, BHOPAL

S.NO   NAME                                   WEIGHT CATEGORY          POSITION

  1. JYOTI                                                 63KG                               III

v  INTER-REGIONAL JUDO TOURNAMENT FROM 13TH TO 15TH OCTOBER 2015, SAI, BHOPAL

S.NO      NAME                                   WEIGHT CATEGORY          POSITION

  1.          JYOTI                                        63KG                                  II

v  DELHI OLYMPIC WEEK (SR. CATEGORY) FROM 26TH TO 28TH OCTOBER 2015

S.NO   NAME                            WEIGHT CATEGORY          POSITION

 1.      SHAMA                                  63KG                                III

(JUNIOR CATEGORY)

       SUSHMA                                          40KG                                II

       FARIDA                                           48KG                                III

       JYOTI                                             63KG                                 I

 

v  INTER COLLEGE JUDO COMPETITION 2015

S.NO          NAME                         WEIGHT CATEGORY          POSITION

 1.             JYOTI                                   63KG                               II

 

KURASH

v  ASIAN JR. CADETS KURASH CHAMPIONSHIP FROM 13TH TO 16TH AUGUST 2015

S.NO          NAME              WEIGHT CATEGORY                POSITION

  1.           FARIDA                    48KG                                      II
  2.           JYOTI                      63KG                                      I

v  JYOTI REPRESENTED INDIAN KURASH TEAM IN 63KG WEIGHT CATEGORY AT CHINESE TAIPAI, CHINA AND SECURED III POSITION

 

v  5TH JUNIOR CADET DELHI STATE KURASH CHAMPIONSHIP 2015-16 FROM 13TH TO 14TH DECEMBER 2015

S.NO         NAME                           WEIGHT CATEGORY          POSITION

  1.           FARIDA                                  44KG                               III
  2.          SUSHMA                                 52KG                               III
  3.         NASREEN                                63KG                               III

 

ATHLETICS

v  LSR OPEN TOURNAMENT

S.NO        NAME                         EVENT                                  POSITION

 1.          POEM                         LONG JUMP                               I

 2.        BHAVIKA                    JAVELIN THROW                           II

v  75TH DELHI STATE ANNUAL ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP FROM 21ST TO 23RD AUGUST 2015

S. NO         NAME                     EVENT                                  POSITION

  1.           TANUJA                    400M (H)                                     II

  2.            POEM                      400M (H)                                    III

  3.           SOUMYA                LONG JUMP                                  III

      4. MANSIMRAN                                                 DISCUS THROW                              III

      5. SANGEETA                                                     1500M                                                 I

      6. SANGEETA                                                     3000M                                                 II

 

 

v  IN NAINITAL MONSOON MARATHON 2015, SANGEETA CHOUDHARY SECURED SILVER MEDAL AND A CASH AWARD OF RS. 7000.

v  SANGEETA CHOUDHARY SECURED GOLD MEDAL IN AIRTEL DELHI HALF MARATHON 2015 (FASTEST AMATEUR FEMALE RUNNER CATEGORY). SHE HAS BEEN SPONSORED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE 11TH LAGUNA PHUKET INTERNATIONAL MARATHON 2016.

v  SANGEETA CHOUDHARY WAS PART OF THE DELHI UNIVERSITY TEAM FOR THE ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY CROSS-COUNTRY 2015

 

v  INTER-COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY RACE 2015

 

S. NO            NAME                                                  POSITION

 1.        SANGEETA CHOUDHARY                                    III

v  INTER COLLEGE ATHLETIC MEET 2015

S.NO      NAME                               EVENT                                  POSITION

1. TANUJA JOSHI                           400M (H)                                            III

2. SANGEETA CHOUDHARY           1500M                                                 II

3. SANGEETA CHOUDHARY           5000M                                                 II

v  THIRD-POSITION IN 4X400M RELAY(TANUJA, POEM, BHAWANA AND SANGEETA PARTICIPATED)

v  TANUJA HAS BEEN SELECTED TO REPRESENT DELHI UNIVERSITY (4X400M RELAY) IN THE ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY ATHLETIC MEET 2015, PATIALA

CRICKET

v  INTER-COLLEGE CRICKET TOURNAMENT

THIRD POSITION

v  NUZHAT PARVEEN PARTICIPATED IN THE BCCI T-20 TOURNAMENT FROM 10TH TO 13TH JANUARY 2015

v  NUZHAT PARVEEN PARTICIPATED IN THE BCCI T-20 SUPER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT FROM 19TH TO 21ST JANUARY 2015

v  NUZHAT PARVEEN WAS PART OF THE PLAYING-SQUAD OF THE CENTRAL ZONE U-19 WOMEN’S TEAM

THEY WERE WINNERS OF THE TOURNAMENT

 

v  NUZHAT PARVEEN WAS PART OF THE PLAYING-SQUAD OF THE CENTRAL ZONE WOMEN’S TEAM (SENIOR) FOR BCCI INTER ZONAL TOURNAMENT